Call us Now:
+353(1) 4306666
MENUMENU

Privacy Policy

The Vape Club Limited Privacy Policy

What we do with your information

  1. The term “Personal Information” as used herein is defined as any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person to whom such information pertains. The Personal Information that we collect will be subject to this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

  2. When you register for The Vape Club Limited we ask for your email address.

  3. The Vape Club Limited uses the information we collect for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.

  4. As part of the buying and selling process on The Vape Club Limited, you will obtain the email address and/or shipping address of your customers. By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other users’ Personal Information that you obtain through The Vape Club Limited or through a The Vape Club Limited-related communication or The Vape Club Limited-facilitated transaction, The Vape Club Limited hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for The Vape Club Limited-related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages. The Vape Club Limited does not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add the name of someone who has purchased an item from you, to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent.

WHICH MEANS

When you sign up you provide personal information which we collect and use. For the check-out process we also collect your credit card information. Only use your The Vape Club Limited customers’ information for The Vape Club Limited-related communications, unless they give you permission otherwise. Don’t spam anyone!

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information, such as credit card number on our registration form, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Credit card details are stored encrypted using AES-256 encryption. As a level 1 PCI-DSS compliant service provider we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can email us at thevapeclubmulhuddart@gmail.com.

WHICH MEANS

We will encrypt your credit card and sensitive information at industry standards. Because stuff happens, we can’t guarantee 100% security of your data. If you have questions email thevapeclubmulhuddart@gmail.com

Disclosure

  1. The Vape Club Limited may use third party service providers to provide certain services to you and we may share Personal Information with such service providers. We require any company with which we may share Personal Information to protect that data in a manner consistent with this policy and to limit the use of such Personal Information to the performance of services for The Vape Club Limited.

  2. The Vape Club Limited may disclose Personal Information under special circumstances, such as to comply with court orders requiring us to do so or when your actions violate the Terms of Service.

  3. We do not sell or otherwise provide Personal Information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

WHICH MEANS

In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information, like court orders.

Client Data Storage

The Vape Club Limited owns the data storage, databases and all rights to the The Vape Club Limited application however we make no claim to the rights of your data. You retain all rights to your data and we will never contact your clients directly, or use your data for our own business advantage or to compete with you or market to your clients.

WHICH MEANS

You own your data and we will respect that. We won’t try and compete with you or write to your customers. Cookies A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Every computer that accesses our website is assigned a different cookie by us.

Google Analytics and Remarketing We use a service provided by Google called Google Analytics (GA). GA permits us to reach people who have previously visited our site, and show them relevant advertisements when they visit other sites across the Internet in the Google Display Network. This is often called ‘remarketing’.

Cookies can be used to track your session on our website, to serve customized ads from Google and other third party vendors. When you visit this website, you may view advertisements posted on the site by Google or other third parties. Through first-party and third party cookies, these third parties may collect information about you while you are visiting this website and other websites. They may use this data to show you advertisements on this website and across the Internet based on your prior visits to this website and elsewhere on the Internet. We do not collect this information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see.

Opting Out You may be able to opt out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/), and the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (http://www.google.ca/ads/preferences/plugin/).

Your use of this website without opting out means that you understand and agree to data collection to provide you with remarketing ads using GA and cookies from other third party vendors based on your prior visits to this website and elsewhere on the Internet.

WHICH MEANS

To identify you electronically, a cookie will be stored on your computer. We have a “remarketing” tool running that allows us to take note of your visits to our site and show you relevant ads on our website and across the Internet. You can always opt out.

PCI-DSS

The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) is a set of security requirements managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, a joint effort of the payment brands, including Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by merchants and service providers.

WHICH MEANS

We will use industry standards in security, the same ones used by the big credit card companies, to help you keep a secure The Vape Club Limited account.

Changes to this Privacy Policy We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by means of a notice on our homepage so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

WHICH MEANS

We may change this Privacy Statement. If it’s a big change, we will inform you, right here.

Questions Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to thevapeclubmulhuddart@gmail.com or by mail to:

2b Parkside,

Mulhuddart,

Dublin 15,

Ireland.

 

OUR DATA PROTECTION & PRIVACY POLICY

We value your privacy and want to be clear about the data we collect, how we use it and your rights to control that information, which is why we’ve made some updates to our Privacy Statement.
We made these updates to reflect the high standards established by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a set of laws passed in the European Union. Because we believe all customers of The Vape Club LTD. have the right to these standards of protection, we are implementing these updates globally.
We respect your personal data. We have never and will never sell it to third parties.

CONTEXT & OVERVIEW

Key details

Introduction
The Vape Club LTD. needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.
These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.
This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists
This data protection policy ensures The Vape Club LTD.:
Complies with data protection law including the GDPR and follow good practice in regard to user data
Protects the rights and data of staff, customers and partners
Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Data protection law
The Data Protection Bill and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) describes how organisations — including The Vape Club LTD. — must collect, handle and store personal information.
These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.
To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.
The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:
Be processed fairly and lawfully
Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
Be accurate and kept up to date
Not be held for any longer than necessary
Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
Be protected in appropriate ways
Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection
“The Right to be forgotten” you have the right to request that your data is deleted or restricted.

PEOPLE, RISKS, AND RESPONSIBILITIES

Policy scope
This policy applies to: – The head office of The Vape Club LTD. – All staff and volunteers – All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of The Vape Club LTD.. – It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include: – Names of individuals – Postal addresses – Email addresses – Telephone numbers – Plus any other information relating to individuals

Data protection risks
This policy helps to protect The Vape Club LTD. from some very real data security risks, including:
Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, the information being given out inappropriately.
Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data. Responsibilities
Everyone who works for or with The Vape Club LTD.. has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.
Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.
However, these people have key areas of responsibility:
The board of directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that The Vape Club LTD. meets its legal obligations

The data protection officer is responsible for:
Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risks, and issues.
Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.
Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.
Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy.
Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data The Vape Club LTD. holds about them (also called ‘subject access requests’).
Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company’s sensitive data.
Making sure that all breaches are reported to the relevant parties (including the individuals whose data it is)

The IT manager is responsible for:
Ensuring all systems, services, and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.
Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.
Evaluating any third-party services the company is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.

The Data marketing manager is responsible for:
Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters.
Addressing any data protection queries from journalists or media outlets like newspapers.
Where necessary, working with other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles.

GENERAL STAFF GUIDELINES

The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
The Vape Club LTD. will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data. An outline of which will be available on thevapeclub.ie.
Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.
Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the company or externally.
Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of.
Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Vape Club LTD. stores data on customers and suppliers.
Customers, including subscribers and advertisers agree to being contacted with key information about their purchase or custom during their transactions. However they receive the same GDPR compliant “opt in” for marketing emails.

Data storage
These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller.
When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.
These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:
When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer.
Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:
Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
If data is stored on removable media (like a CD or DVD), these should be kept locked away securely when not being used.
Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space.
Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard backup procedures.
Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smart phones.
All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.

Cookies
This Website may make use of ‘cookies’ and tracking software.
Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by the browser on the hard drive of your computer.
Cookies enable us and any person who advertises on our Website to provide features such as remembering certain Your Information and your preferences.
Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive or you can configure your web browser so that it rejects cookies.
Rejection of cookies will not prevent you from using most of the features on this Website.
If you experience any problems having deleted cookies, you should contact the supplier of your web browser.
The tracking software monitors traffic patterns and site usage so that we can design and develop this Website to suit the needs and requirements of visitors to it.

INTERNAL DATA USE

Personal data is of no value to The Vape Club LTD. unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:
When working with personal data, employees should ensure the screens of their computers are always locked when left unattended.
Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication is not secure.
Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The IT manager can explain how to send data to authorised external contacts.
Personal data should never be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.
Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data.

DATA ACCURACY

The law requires The Vape Club LTD. to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.
The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort The Vape Club LTD. should put into ensuring its accuracy.
It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.
Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets. In practice these will be the database on thevapeclub.ie and email lists held on www.thenewsletterplugin.com our mailing service providers
Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they call.
The Vape Club LTD will make it easy for data subjects to update the information The Vape Club LTD holds about them through thevapeclub.ie
Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.
It is the marketing manager’s responsibility to ensure marketing databases are checked against industry suppression files every six months.

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by The Vape Club LTD are entitled to:
Ask what information the company holds about them and why.
Ask how to gain access to it.
Be informed how to keep it up to date.
Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.
Request that that data be deleted.
If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.
Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller, info@thevapeclub.ie. The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.
per subject access request. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.
The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

DISCLOSING DATA FOR OTHER REASONS

In certain circumstances, Data Protection Bill and the General Data Protection Regulation allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.
Under these circumstances, The Vape Club LTD will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

Providing information
The Vape Club LTD aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:
How the data is being used
How to exercise their rights
To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company:

PRIVACY STATEMENT

At The Vape Club LTD we take your data extremely seriously and we will only ask you for personal data when it is necessary for us to be able to carry out the services that we offer.
This may include you name and address if you are a subscriber
or your email address (so you can receive our newsletter or as your login name for thevapeclub.ie)
or your company details (if you are an advertiser, so we can send you your free copy and invoice.)
We will never sell your information or pass it onto any third party unless it is made explicitly clear and we have gained your permission.
We will continue to update the data we hold regularly to make sure that it is relevant, up to date and so you know what data we hold and why (so don’t forget to opt in if you want to keep hearing from us)
We wont hold any data for longer than it is necessary for us to be able to carry out the services that we offer (i.e. if you have an annual subscription we will keep your name, address and contact for 18 months so we can send you your copy of the magazine and also contact you regards renewal, and only with your continued permission)
You can request a copy of your data held by us by emailing info@thevapeclub.ie or filling in this form (subject access request form) We may ask you to verify who you are. We will endeavour to respond to all requests within 14 days and there will be no charge for reasonable requests.
You also have the “Right to be Forgotten” which means we will delete any of your personal data that we hold. You can request for your data to be deleted, or restricted using the same form or by emailing info@thevapeclub.ie
We will notify you if we believe any breach has taken place and if any of your personal data is at risk of becoming available to anyone other than The Vape Club LTD.